Accident Summary Nr: 564377 - Employee bleeds to death after metal band slashes neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103479994 | 07/05/1990 | 3713 | 0 | Arkansas Trailer Mfg. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 5, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker, employees of the Arkansas Trailer Manufacturing Company in Little Rock, AR, were off loading material from a tractor trailer in the company's yard with a forklift. Employee #1 was on the trailer's bed and the coworker was on the ground operating the forklift. The employees were using a 4-inch web-type strap with a 4-inch flat hook attached to the end of the strap to move the materials. The strap was attached to the forklift's forks and the hook was attached to a metal band that was around the material. As the material was being dragged from the front of the trailer to the rear by the metal band, the band broke. The broken end of the band whiplashed over the material, struck Employee #1 in the neck, and severed his jugular vein. He died a few minutes later from the loss of blood.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103479994 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |