Accident Summary Nr: 564369 - Employee killed instantly when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103477808 | 07/19/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Shelvis Thompson Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 34, a chain saw operator, was felling a tree. He was to the right of a tree that had lodged in another tree about 30 feet away. When the tree Employee #1 was working on fell, it caused the lodged tree to twist and fall on top of him, killing him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103477808 |