Accident Summary Nr: 564310 - Employee killed in fall into barge hold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103484580 | 03/08/1990 | 2075 | 0 | Quincy Soybean Company Of Ark. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a three-member crew and one of two workers on a barge. He was the last one on the barge and had just completed an air blow down. Employee #1 asked his coworker to close the air supply valve. He was then seen walking forward, then out of view. Employee #1 was later heard to cry from the hold. He had apparently tripped or slipped on the deck and fell into the hold, sustaining rib and arm injuries from striking the sides of the hold, and multiple fractures as he hit the bottom of the barge. Employee #1 was rescued, but he died as a result of his injuries. Drugs and alcohol were not causal factors in this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103484580 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |