Accident Summary Nr: 564245 - Employees burned, one killed, by stream of hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107568842 | 04/28/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Dirtco, Inc. |
| 107568834 | 04/28/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Pippen & Sons Contracting |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were demolishing an old broken tower, which was constructed of 9 in. square tile and was 6 in. thick and filled with concrete and rebar. They were working 40 ft high from a personnel platform suspended from a crane. They attempted to drop a section of the tower into the 30 ft diameter by 55 ft tall tank. This section was approximately 14 ft high by 4 1/2 ft wide. It started falling inward, then buckled, and two pieces fell outside and onto a water line. They had covered the 8 in. fiberglass water line with sheets of plywood, but the impact punctured the line. The water was approximately 165 degrees F at 90 psi. Employee #1 panicked and jumped from the platform, but his safety belt and lanyard caught him and suspended him in the stream of water. Employee #2 unsuccessfully attempted to pull him back onto the platform but couldn't. Employee #1 sustained burns to 91 percent of his body and died. Employee #2 sustained burns to 60 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107568842 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107568842 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107568834 | Occupation Not Listed |