Accident Summary Nr: 564237 - Employee killed between rail car and forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107608036 | 09/23/1991 | 3292 | 0 | Capco Pipe Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were moving a hopper-type rail car into position for unloading by towing it with a large forklift and chain. A pickup truck was parked in the path where the forklift needed to travel to tow the car. Instead of waiting or having the pickup moved, the foreman, Employee #1, instructed the forklift operator to pull the rail car and give it a "good jerk" to get the car moving fairly fast, and Employee #1 would disconnect the chain as the operator stopped the forklift. Then Employee #1 would climb the ladder on the rail car and use the car brake to stop the car in position. But as he started to climb the ladder, he slipped and the lower half of his body was caught between the moving rail car and the stopped forklift. The forklift was only about 6 in. away from the rail car. Employee #1 died about 4 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107608036 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |