Accident Summary Nr: 564203 - Employee killed when crushed in vacuum forming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103483301 | 07/30/1990 | 3679 | 0 | Uniforce Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee had made a wood form for use in a vacuum forming machine. In a vacuum forming machine, plastic is secured, heated, and then lowered so that a vacuum can then press the plastic over the form or mold. Employee #1 was installing the wood form on the lower forming table with screws. He had raised the clamping frame. For unknown reasons, Employee #1 left the power on with a timer set with 4 1/2 minutes remaining and the machine in the automatic mode. He leaned over into the machine between its parts. Because the 4 1/2 minutes had been exhausted, the clamping frame closed over the employee's lower chest and back, crushing and killing him. The company had a padlock on the main control switch for employees to use when performing electrical work, but lockout was not required in situations like this.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103483301 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |