Accident Summary Nr: 564161 - Employee crushed and killed by falling kiln door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103483020 | 03/23/1990 | 2861 | 0 | Royal Oak Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar 920 forklift to place a door weighing more than 1,000 lb in front of a charcoal kiln. He stopped with the tips of the forks in a lifting bracket attached to the door. The door was clear of the ground, and while Employee #1 was waiting for a front end loader to finish placing some blockwood in the front of the kiln, he got off his forklift and walked around to observe. He was standing in front of the suspended door when a gust of wind caused the door to fall off the fork tips and on top of him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103483020 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |