Accident Summary Nr: 564153 - Employee dies of heart attack and falls from tower crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106777774 | 03/13/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Papco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew assembling a tower, boom, and merry-go-round for a 400 ton tower crane. The employee was attempting to scoot out on a pennant line guide (a steel member 6 in. wide by 10 in. thick by 22 ft 8 in. long) at about a 30 degree angle so he could place a pin in another part to be lifted in place. When he was about 2/3 of the way out he was seen falling about 3 or 4 ft to a lower part of the merry-go-round and then sliding through the lattice work on the boom 4 ft into its lower part. There was no blood or visible injuries. The local coroner came to the site and requested that an autopsy be performed. The Arkansas Medical Examiner ruled the cause of death to be an acute heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106777774 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |