Accident Summary Nr: 564146 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN TRENCH CAVES IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102270006 | 12/29/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Metropolitan Plumbing Co. |
Abstract: On December 28, 1989, Employee #1, the owner of the company, was probing in a trench to locate a main sewer line when the sides of the trench caved in on top of him. The trench was open for approximately 20 feet and was 7 feet deep at the place of the cave-in. The earth was fill dirt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102270006 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |