Accident Summary Nr: 564138 - Employee killed when struck by falling pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106785629 | 12/13/1989 | 7381 | 0 | Boling Security Guard, Inc. |
| 102269677 | 12/13/1989 | 4225 | 0 | Monroe Auto Equipment Co. Warehouse |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on December 12, 1989, Employee #1, a security guard, was making his assigned rounds in aisle #38 at a distribution warehouse. At the same time, in aisle #40, which is adjacent to aisle #38, a lift operator was attempting to remove a pallet of large import cartons from the top of storage bin #D-1, at locations 11 and 12. The forks or the lift hooked the two pallets of smaller cartons on the opposite side, causing them to fall from the rack approximately 19 ft to the floor of aisle #38. One of the pallets of cartons, which weighed approximately 600 to 700 lb, struck and killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106785629 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102269677 | Occupation Not Listed |