Accident Summary Nr: 564120 - Employee killed when caught between bed and frame of truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106777253 | 11/20/1989 | 0783 | 0 | Apple Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had apparently started dumping trash out of a dump truck when he remembered that he had forgotten to release the tailgate. He got out of the cab, removed the bolt on the left side, and then the one on the right side. Employee #1 was found on the right side of the truck just behind the cab, with the bottom part of his body wedged between the truck frame and a metal tool box attached to the bottom of the bed. The upper part of his body was lying across the frame, with the bed on top of him. The ramrod for the hydraulic systems can be reached from the right side of the truck, but the complete circumstances of the accident are unknown.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106777253 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |