Accident Summary Nr: 564112 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106780331 | 10/31/1989 | 2411 | 0 | John W. Spivey Timber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a large pine tree 22 in. in diameter and misjudged the direction the tree would fall. The tree started to fall toward Employee #1 who made an effort to get out of the way. Employee #1 tripped on the underbrush and fell on his back. The tree fell, rolled across the upper portion of his body crushing his chest and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106780331 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |