Accident Summary Nr: 564104 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN CHAIN DRIVE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106574031 | 10/10/1989 | 2421 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was fatally injured when caught in the chain drive of the fuel feed system in the power plant of a saw mill and became entangled in the tail sprocket chain. Employee #1 was trying to align one of the six chains in the dark. The chains were in operation and moving at a speed of ten ft per minute. No other employees were in the area at the time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106574031 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |