Accident Summary Nr: 564096 - EMPLOYEE DIED IN FALL FROM TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106576150 | 10/18/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Tower Network Services |
Abstract: An employee was working on a tower. He started to climb down from his working position, which was 274 meters above the ground, to reach a hoist that was 6.7 meters below him. He had a body belt with a lanyard and a bucket with about 23 kilograms of material. He was not using the lanyard to tie off to the structure as he climbed down the outside of the upper structure. As he was descending, he fell from the tower. The employee died from injuries sustained in the fall. A complete lack of training on safe practices was evident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106576150 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |