Accident Summary Nr: 564096 - EMPLOYEE DIED IN FALL FROM TOWER

Accident Summary Nr: 564096 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10657615010/18/198916230Tower Network Services

Abstract: An employee was working on a tower. He started to climb down from his working position, which was 274 meters above the ground, to reach a hoist that was 6.7 meters below him. He had a body belt with a lanyard and a bucket with about 23 kilograms of material. He was not using the lanyard to tie off to the structure as he climbed down the outside of the upper structure. As he was descending, he fell from the tower. The employee died from injuries sustained in the fall. A complete lack of training on safe practices was evident.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106576150 Fatality Other Occupation not reported