Accident Summary Nr: 564088 - Employee killed when struck by utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107610735 | 08/14/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Arkansas Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 13, 1991, Employee #1 and two coworkers were using a utility truck with a hoist to unload a trailer of utility poles along the side of County Road 24 near Rudy, AR. The employees were using skidder tongs to lift the 35 ft, 10 in. diameter poles. Employee #1 attached the tongs a little off center on one pole so that when it was hoisted off the trailer the heavy end of the pole struck the ground. This caused the tongs to disengage from the pole, which struck Employee #1 on top of the head. He was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107610735 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |