Accident Summary Nr: 56408.015 - Employee struck by vehicle is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 954066.015 | 01/07/2014 | 562111 | Tiger Sanitation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 7, 2014, an employee exited the refuse collection vehicle into on-coming traffic. The driver had been operating a 2008 Mack truck with a McNeilus refuse collection container. He had just made the first stop for refuge collection. When the driver stepped out of the vehicle to help his co-worker, he was struck by an on-coming vehicle and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 954066.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |