Accident Summary Nr: 564070 - Employee killed when pinned beneath overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 564070 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/21/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10232167610/23/198926210Green Bay Packaging, Inc. - Arkansas Kraft Div.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 21, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a 3 ton, model V-60, Caterpillar forklift truck to haul bundles of recycled paper from holding stall #11 to the feed conveyor, approximately 225 feet away. After Employee #1 had not shown up at the conveyor for some time, a coworker went looking for him. The coworker observed the forklift lying on its side; Employee #1 had been thrown out, and was pinned underneath the cab. He suffered a fractured skull and died.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SKULL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102321676 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators