Accident Summary Nr: 564062 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 564062 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11035642508/15/199424490Nashville Crate Co.

Abstract: Two employees were moving a floor fan. One of the employees grabbed the wooden framed fan and braced his back against the guard on an adjoining machine. When he did this, he was electrocuted by an apparent ground fault. He was rushed to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110356425 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported