Accident Summary Nr: 56388.015 - Employee is lighting furnace and is killed in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 954037.015 | 11/15/2013 | 324110 | Chevron Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on November 15, 2013, an employee was lighting a furnace and it exploded. The employee was killed in the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 954037.015 | 49 | F | Fatality |