Accident Summary Nr: 56328.015 - Employee is struck by falling pipe and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 56328.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 12/31/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
953861.01501/02/2014213111Nabors Drilling Usa

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on December 31, 2013, an employee was coupling pipe sections in the mouse hole of a drilling rig. The pipe consisted of three 30 foot sections. As the 90-foot section of drilling pipe was lifted, its sections came apart and fell to the ground. The employee was struck in the head and upper torso by the middle section of piping and was killed.

Keywords: Falling Object, Head, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 953861.015 30 M Fatality Drillers, oil well