Accident Summary Nr: 56288.015 - Employee contacts power lines and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 953798.015 | 01/04/2014 | 561730 | H & L Landscaping Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:54 a.m. on January 4, 2014, an employee was pruning dead tree branches with a 20-foot telescopic pole saw while strapped in a safety saddle in a tree. The employee contacted a 7,200 volt power line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 953798.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |