Accident Summary Nr: 56268.015 - Employee is burned in fall into mud pit, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 936312.015 | 08/28/2013 | 213111 | Nabors Drilling Usa Lp |
Abstract: On August 8, 2012, an employee was working from a rig floor that spanned mud pits. As the employee was moving from one location to another, the access doors to the mud pit broke loose. The employee fell into the mud pit, which contained a hot mud mixture, and suffered burns to 75% of his body. The employee was hospitalized; however, died at 12:00 p.m. on December 31, 2013, as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 936312.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Mixing and blending machine operators |