Accident Summary Nr: 56249.015 - Employee is struck and killed by drag head of dredge pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 953743.015 | 01/02/2014 | 336611 | Lyon Shipyard |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 31, 2013, an employee was standing on the drag head of a dredge pipe to remove its head component. As he removed the last bolt from the flange of the head component, the drag head swung back and struck the employee in his torso. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 953743.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Machinists |