Accident: 56228.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Backing Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
953700.015 | 12/31/2013 | Signature Flight Support Corporation |
At 7:45 p.m. on December 20, 2013, an employee was guiding a backing vehicle to the fuselage of a Boeing 737 passenger aircraft. The vehicle, which was a F-350 truck, inadvertently accelerated while backing and struck the employee. The empl oyee became pinned between the back of the trucks tank frame and the lower rear fuselage of the aircraft. The employee suffered severe injuries to his head and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 953700.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |