Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 56228.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Backing Truck

Accident: 56228.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 12/30/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
953700.01512/31/2013Signature Flight Support Corporation

At 7:45 p.m. on December 20, 2013, an employee was guiding a backing vehicle to the fuselage of a Boeing 737 passenger aircraft. The vehicle, which was a F-350 truck, inadvertently accelerated while backing and struck the employee. The empl oyee became pinned between the back of the trucks tank frame and the lower rear fuselage of the aircraft. The employee suffered severe injuries to his head and was killed.

Keywords: aircraft, backing up, crushing, head, powered industrial vehicle, run over, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 953700.015 59 M Fatality Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine