Accident Summary Nr: 56188.015 - Employee is struck and killed by hatch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 953616.015 | 01/03/2014 | 221310 | Liquid Environmental Solutions |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on January 1, 2014, an employee was attempting to discharge a load of restaurant waste from a vacuum tank truck to a waste water treatment plant. The pressure in the tank built up causing the rear hatch of the truck to blow open. The employee was hit by the release of pressure and the contents of the truck and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 953616.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |