Accident: 561860 - Employee Killed When Struck By Out-Of-Control Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
116399049 | 08/11/1995 | 5211 | Armstrong Lumber Company |
Employee #1 pulled a forklift up to a stack of plywood. He dismounted and went to the front of the forklift and stack of plywood. The floor surface was not level. The forklift rolled forward and a fork pierced Employee #1's left leg, severing an artery. Employee #1 died approximately 12 hours later following leg amputation. The forklift's two parking brake systems may or may not have been set. Both brake systems were later found to be defective.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116399049 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |