Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 561860 - Employee Killed When Struck By Out-Of-Control Forklift

Accident: 561860 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 07/31/1995
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11639904908/11/19955211Armstrong Lumber Company

Employee #1 pulled a forklift up to a stack of plywood. He dismounted and went to the front of the forklift and stack of plywood. The floor surface was not level. The forklift rolled forward and a fork pierced Employee #1's left leg, severing an artery. Employee #1 died approximately 12 hours later following leg amputation. The forklift's two parking brake systems may or may not have been set. Both brake systems were later found to be defective.

Keywords: severed, ind trk operator, brake, work rules, equipment failure, industrial truck, struck by, unmanned, artery, slope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 116399049 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported