Accident Summary Nr: 561837 - Employee dies of asphyxia from crude oil vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 561837 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 12/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10065993712/14/199013890R & R Oilfield Service, Inc.
10065994512/14/199013110Koch Gathering Systems Inc.
10065995212/14/199042130W.T. Construction Inc.

Abstract: While repairing a pipeline in a 3 to 4 foot trench, Employee #1 was overcome by crude oil vapors from the leaking pipe. He died of asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, REPAIR, PIPELINE, OIL WELL SERVICING, INHALATION, OVEREXPOSURE, CRUDE OIL, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100659937 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 100659945 Occupation Not Listed
3 100659952 Occupation Not Listed