Accident Summary Nr: 561829 - Employee killed, another injured in fall from tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110388469 | 11/05/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Stepper Enterprises,Inc. Dba Stepper Enterprises |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were being hoisted by a base-mounted drum hoist (Koenig winch, model HD 100B, King hoisting winch with automatic brake). The two employees were attached to the winch load line while being hoisted approximately 105 ft to do abrasive blasting on a communication tower. The winch apparently failed. The two employees fell, striking the tower. Employee #1 struck his head on the air compressor and died. Employee #2 sustained multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110388469 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110388469 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |