Accident Summary Nr: 561829 - Employee killed, another injured in fall from tower

Accident Summary Nr: 561829 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 11/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11038846911/05/199017990Stepper Enterprises,Inc. Dba Stepper Enterprises

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were being hoisted by a base-mounted drum hoist (Koenig winch, model HD 100B, King hoisting winch with automatic brake). The two employees were attached to the winch load line while being hoisted approximately 105 ft to do abrasive blasting on a communication tower. The winch apparently failed. The two employees fell, striking the tower. Employee #1 struck his head on the air compressor and died. Employee #2 sustained multiple fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, COMMUNICATION TOWER, STRUCK AGAINST, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110388469 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 110388469 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported