Accident Summary Nr: 561803 - Employee killed when struck by falling 40 ft casing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102328788 | 09/19/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Tex Roy Oilwell Salvage Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on September 18, 1990, an employee was screwing a lifting nubbin into the top of a 7 5/8 in. casing that was protruding from the wellbore while a 40 ft joint of casing, weighing approximately 39 lb per ft, was lowered over him. The joint of casing was secured at the top by B.J. slip grip elevators. After the joint of casing was unscrewed, the casing was raised so it could clear the top of the joint protruding from the wellbore. At the same time, two floorhands moved the bottom of the suspended 40 ft casing to the skid and placed the male casing's threads onto a shovel. The driller then lowered the slip grip elevators with the top of the 40 ft joint of casing, while Employee #1, a floorhand, stood under the suspended 40 ft joint of casing and screwed it into the female pipe threads of the lifting nubbin. When the gate on the elevators opened, the 40 ft casing fell and struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102328788 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |