Accident Summary Nr: 561787 - Floorhand killed by falling nubbit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102328754 | 08/27/1990 | 1381 | 0 | Am-Tex Drilling Co., Inc., Rig #2 |
Abstract: The employer had made a trip (removing the drill string from the wellbore) and was tripping back into the wellbore. An employee had screwed a lifting nubbit into a drill collar only hand tight. When the driller lifted the traveling block with the elevators holding the drill collar, Employee #1, a floorhand, tightened the drill collar to the drill string. Employee #1 then bent over to remove the slips from the rotary table while the driller picked up the traveling block and drill string. While the driller attempted to lift the traveling block and drill string, he heard a snap and looked up and saw the nubbit falling toward Employee #1, who was bent over. The nubbit struck and killed Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102328754 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |