Accident Summary Nr: 561779 - Employee's leg amputated when caught in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 561779 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11039292510/10/199051530Gregory Feed & Elevator, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 9, 1990, Employee #1 was working inside a grain storage tank when he stepped into an open floor valve and his left leg was caught by a 14 inch diameter auger. The auger amputated his leg just above the knee.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, CAUGHT BY, STORAGE TANK, AUGER, FLOOR OPENING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110392925 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported