Accident Summary Nr: 561753 - Employee run over and killed by scraper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110390648 | 10/05/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Libcon, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 3, 1990, Employee #1 was supervising a crew that was leveling a site. The crew was operating a scraper, a grader, and a water truck. and two other employees were doing hard labor with shovels. When the scraper operator reached the end of a row he put the machine in reverse to get more of the dirt the grader was pushing up. While the scraper operator backed up, looking out and back to the left of the machine, Employee #1 walked behind the machine. The operator did not see him and the scraper knocked Employee #1 to the ground, then ran over him. Employee #1 was crushed to death. The scraper's back-up alarm had been disconnected.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110390648 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |