Accident Summary Nr: 561746 - Employee killed during diesel fuel explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 561746 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11039065510/03/199059830Evans Oil Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to off load 400 gallons of diesel fuel when an explosion and fire occurred. The employee was severely burned. He died several days later.

Keywords: BURN, DIESEL FUEL TANK, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110390655 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported