Accident Summary Nr: 561746 - Employee killed during diesel fuel explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110390655 | 10/03/1990 | 5983 | 0 | Evans Oil Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to off load 400 gallons of diesel fuel when an explosion and fire occurred. The employee was severely burned. He died several days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110390655 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |