Accident Summary Nr: 561738 - One employee killed and two injured by lightning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10233302 | 10/09/1980 | 1622 | 0 | Day Currie Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on August 31, 1990, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were pouring concrete in a wall 12 ft above the ground when a thunderstorm struck. Lightning struck a concrete bucket that was being handled by Employees #1, #2, and #3. Employees #1 and #2 fell from the scaffold. Employee #1 died and Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized with internal burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10233302 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 10233302 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 10233302 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |