Accident Summary Nr: 561720 - Employee killed when struck by drilling rig floor plate

Accident Summary Nr: 561720 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11039291710/04/199013810Graywolf Drilling Co., Rig #14

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on October 2, 1990, Employee #1 was under the rig floor during a rigging down operation when a steel floor plate fell on him. He was killed.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, OIL WELL DRILLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110392917 Fatality Other Occupation not reported