Accident Summary Nr: 561720 - Employee killed when struck by drilling rig floor plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110392917 | 10/04/1990 | 1381 | 0 | Graywolf Drilling Co., Rig #14 |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on October 2, 1990, Employee #1 was under the rig floor during a rigging down operation when a steel floor plate fell on him. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110392917 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |