Accident Summary Nr: 561704 - Employee killed by monkey board flap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102328705 | 07/03/1990 | 1381 | 0 | Ensco Drilling Company Rig 500 |
| 102328721 | 07/03/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Texan Well Logging Service |
| 102328713 | 07/03/1990 | 1311 | 0 | Dan A. Hughes Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a floor hand who was standing near a mouse hole that was being raised out of a drill rig floor. During the operation the wire rope from the catline winch apparently lifted the monkeyboard flap and flipped it back onto the monkeyboard. The board's supporting hinges, which were comprised of schedule 40 pipe, were cracked and, when the derrickman picked up the monkeyboard flap to flip it back into its working position, they broke and the flap fell to the drill rig floor. It landed on Employee #1, and killed him. Two other employees had been positioned on both sides of the mouse hole just seconds before the monkeyboard flap fell. Two to three pieces of the schedule 40 pipe were completely broken and rusted. This indicated that they were old breaks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102328705 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102328721 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 102328713 | Occupation Not Listed |