Accident Summary Nr: 561605 - Employee dies from cpr given after heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 561605 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 07/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11039325308/04/199434790Armor Cote Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, a 22-year-old, was moving/rolling heavy industrial pipe when he collapsed. The autopsy report stated that the employee collapsed due to heat stroke. The cause of death was a lacerated heart from the CPR performed following the collapse.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, HEAT STROKE, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110393253 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported