Accident Summary Nr: 561605 - Employee dies from cpr given after heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110393253 | 08/04/1994 | 3479 | 0 | Armor Cote Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 22-year-old, was moving/rolling heavy industrial pipe when he collapsed. The autopsy report stated that the employee collapsed due to heat stroke. The cause of death was a lacerated heart from the CPR performed following the collapse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110393253 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |