Accident Summary Nr: 561589 - Employee's left leg caught by auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103583803 | 05/25/1994 | 5153 | 0 | Farmers Co-Op Gin & Elevator |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 13, 1994, Employee #1 stepped on a floor opening of approximately 7 inches by 8 inches where the auger was exposed. Employee #1 lost his left leg up to the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103583803 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |