Accident Summary Nr: 561555 - Employee killed by lathe when sleeve caught in crankshaft

Accident Summary Nr: 561555 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 03/02/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10358108803/03/199476990Ralston Diesel Service Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a lathe that was turning a long crankshaft. The morning was cool and Employee #1 was wearing a nylon quilted jacket. The jacket's left sleeve was snagged by the revolving crankshaft and Employee #1 was pulled into the lathe. He died from internal injuries.

Keywords: CLOTHING, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103581088 Fatality Other Heavy equipment mechanics