Accident Summary Nr: 561555 - Employee killed by lathe when sleeve caught in crankshaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103581088 | 03/03/1994 | 7699 | 0 | Ralston Diesel Service Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a lathe that was turning a long crankshaft. The morning was cool and Employee #1 was wearing a nylon quilted jacket. The jacket's left sleeve was snagged by the revolving crankshaft and Employee #1 was pulled into the lathe. He died from internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103581088 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |