Accident Summary Nr: 561548 - Employee dies when struck by inattentive equipment operator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103579744 | 11/29/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Silva Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 23, 1993, Employee #1 was attempting to shut off the spray bar valve on the back of the hot mix tank truck when he was struck from behind. The chipspreader operator was looking down and to the side when he ran into the back of the hot mix tank truck. Realizing what had happened, he went in reverse until he saw Employee #1 on the ground. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital where he died as the result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103579744 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |