Accident Summary Nr: 561530 - Employee dies when strikes head and falls backward
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103576047 | 11/15/1993 | 3272 | 0 | Victoria Concrete Corp. Dba Vicor |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 8, 1993, Employee #1 was found lying on his back. Employee #1 had fallen backward and struck the backside of his head on the vertical face of a precast concrete panel. Employee #1 landed on the back of his head, striking a section of concrete that was lying on the ground. Employee #1 received a massive head injury, causing his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103576047 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |