Accident Summary Nr: 561530 - Employee dies when strikes head and falls backward

Accident Summary Nr: 561530 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 11/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10357604711/15/199332720Victoria Concrete Corp. Dba Vicor

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 8, 1993, Employee #1 was found lying on his back. Employee #1 had fallen backward and struck the backside of his head on the vertical face of a precast concrete panel. Employee #1 landed on the back of his head, striking a section of concrete that was lying on the ground. Employee #1 received a massive head injury, causing his death.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, HEAD, CONCRETE PANEL, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103576047 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported