Accident Summary Nr: 561522 - Employees injured as building collapses, one dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107424061 | 09/27/1993 | 1795 | 0 | H.P. Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:05 a.m. on September 21, 1993, Employees #1 and #3 were egressing a rooftop by way of a Grove manlift that Employee #2 was operating. He had brought Employees #1 and #3 down to approximately 6 feet from the ground when the building collapsed. Employees #1 through #3 attempted to take cover in the basket, but the basket was tilted forward by the impact of the structure and dumped them to the ground. Employee #1 received a concussion and died on September 25, 1993, at approximately 7:00 a.m. Employee #2 received a contusion to the right forearm and was released from the hospital the same day. Employee #3 received abrasions to the right knee and right elbow and was also released from the hospital on the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107424061 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107424061 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107424061 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |