Accident Summary Nr: 561498 - New employee dies from heat stress after shoveling dirt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107430316 | 06/30/1993 | 1771 | 0 | Rnr Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was shoveling dirt from a shallow trench left behind by a backhoe. The trench was being prepared for foundation work at a construction site. This was the employee's first day of work. On this day the heat index ranged from 95 degrees Fahrenheit at 10:00 a.m. to 102 degrees at 2:00 p.m. At lunch time, the employee stated that he felt weak and sick, but he continued to work for several hours after lunch. He again reported feeling ill and quit working. Another employee found him lying in an 18-wheel storage trailer about 1 hour later. The trailer had no ventilation system. Employee #1 did not respond to emergency CPR. He was pronounced dead at the hospital. A review of the autopsy report revealed that the employee had died as a result of hyperthermia. The employer had not provided heat stress training for the employees or a period of acclimatization for new workers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107430316 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |