Accident Summary Nr: 561472 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL ROD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107425720 | 06/17/1993 | 8713 | 0 | Baker Surveying Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE LAYING OUT BOUNDARY LINES. THE METAL EXTENSION ROD THEY WERE USING CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY. THE EMPLOYEES WERE NOT PROVIDED WITH ADEQUATE TRAINING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107425720 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Surveyors and mapping scientists | ||
| 2 | 107425720 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Surveyors and mapping scientists |