Accident Summary Nr: 561464 - Employee dies from chest injury after directing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107429672 | 06/08/1993 | 5093 | 0 | Federal Iron & Metal Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 5, 1993, Employee #1, a crane operator, was standing on the crane's catwalk directing a truck operator who was backing up to unload scrap metal. The truck operator stopped the truck as directed and walked around the back of the truck where he saw Employee #1 on the ground rubbing his chest, which had been struck against a pipe. The truck operator attempted to help Employee #1 to the office where 911 could be called. The emergency squad came and took Employee #1 to the hospital, where he died later that afternoon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107429672 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |