Accident Summary Nr: 561431 - Employee killed when struck by a 150 lb sack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107428724 | 10/02/1992 | 4731 | 0 | Gilbert International |
Abstract: Between 2:00 and 6:00 p.m. on July 29, 1992, Employee #1 was taking coffee bean samples from stacks of coffee beans stored approximately 16 1/2 ft high. He had gotten two samples from another lot number and apparently was looking for the last lot number requested by the main office. Because Employee #1 did not return in time for UPS to pick up the sample, the owner of the company went to look for him at another warehouse approximately four miles away. The owner found Employee #1 lying in a pool of blood, having sustained multiple traumatic injuries including a fractured skull and chest trauma. The medical examiner's final pathological diagnosis determined that something like a 150 lb sack of coffee beans could have fallen from a height of 18 ft and caused the type of injuries that killed Employee #1. At present, the district attorney is taking the case to the grand jury to indict the owner for tampering and removing evidence at the death scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107428724 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |