Accident Summary Nr: 561423 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, ONE INJURED IN NATURAL GAS EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110396876 | 12/07/1990 | 7538 | 0 | Power Equipment International |
Abstract: THERE WAS A NATURAL GAS EXPLOSION WHILE EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE ATTEMPTING TO STEAM OUT A DEGREASED TANK. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS KILLED IN THE EXPLOSION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110396876 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | ||
| 2 | 110396876 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |