Accident Summary Nr: 561357 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY BURNED IN COMPRESSOR FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107520181 | 06/22/1989 | 1311 | 0 | Copano Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND TWO OTHER WORKERS, ALL EMPLOYEES OF SMITH SERVICES, WERE DISASSEMBLING AN AJAX COMPRESSOR WHEN A FIRE STARTED FROM UNKNOWN CAUSES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS BURNS AND DIED ON JUNE 22, 1989.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107520181 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |