Accident Summary Nr: 561357 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY BURNED IN COMPRESSOR FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 561357 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/22/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10752018106/22/198913110Copano Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND TWO OTHER WORKERS, ALL EMPLOYEES OF SMITH SERVICES, WERE DISASSEMBLING AN AJAX COMPRESSOR WHEN A FIRE STARTED FROM UNKNOWN CAUSES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS BURNS AND DIED ON JUNE 22, 1989.

Keywords: BURN, COMPRESSOR, FIRE, OIL WELL SERVICING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107520181 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers