Accident Summary Nr: 561340 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN TRAILER AND DOCK

Accident Summary Nr: 561340 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 05/17/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10058463005/23/198942250Rymco, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED FATAL INJURIES WHEN HE WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN A TRUCK'S TRAILER AND A SHIPPING DOCK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNLOADING SOLDER-CARRYING CYLINDERS FROM THE TRAILER OF A 2 1/2-TON COMMERCIAL TRUCK AND APPARENTLY DROVE INTO THE TRUCK'S TRAILER. UPON BACKING UP, THE WEIGHT OF THE FORKLIFT CAUSED THE TRUCK TO MOVE FORWARD, LEAVING A GAP BETWEEN THE FLOOR OF THE TRAILER AND THE DOCK. THE FORKLIFT FLIPPED BACKWARD, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE DOCK.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, DOCK, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRAILER, LOADING DOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100584630 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators