Accident Summary Nr: 56128.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 953553.015 | 01/02/2014 | 238160 | C R Structural |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on December 20, 2013, Employee #1 was standing on the rafter of the roof, waiting on building materials to be handed to him. Witnesses said that he fell over as if he had passed out. Employee #1 fell 25 feet and sustained blunt force trauma with internal bleeding, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 953553.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |